Archives

Archives

Below are GolfWA’s archived events and results from past tournaments and fixtures. Select a year to see the archived results for each of the events completed in that year. 

Filter by Year
Junior
Seniors
Womens
Mens
Travel Tree
Nexus Risk
Sand Greens
WA Open

Junior Championships

Cobra Puma Junior Championships

Drummond Golf Junior Amateur Championships of WA

Drummond Golf 54 Hole Junior Classic

School Sport WA Primary School Championships

School Sport WA Secondary School Championships

Senior Championships

Senior Amateur Championship of WA

Regional Seniors

Womens Championships

International Bowl

Aglime of Australia Rural Bronze

Amateur Championships of Western Australia

Silver Spoon Play Off

Jubilee Foursomes

Drummond Golf Womens Country Week

GolfWA Provincial

Mens Championships

2020 Amateur Championships of Western Australia

State Amateur Champion Hayden Hopewell (Royal Fremantle)
Runner Up Jordan Jung (Mount Lawley)
Semi Finalist Alex Maxwell (Royal Fremantle)
Semi Finalist Thomas Botica  (Joondalup)
Medallist Haydn Barron  (Western Australian Golf Club)

2019 Amateur Championships of Western Australia

State Amateur Champion Azer Pehlic (Mount Lawley)
Runner Up Haydn Barron (Western Australian Golf Club)
Semi Finalist Joshua Greer (Joondalup)
Semi Finalist Connor McKinney (Joondalup)
Medallist Zach Maxwell (Virginia Golf Club – QLD)

2018 Amateur Championships of WA

State Amateur Champion Kiran Day (Cottesloe GC)

2017 Amateur Championships of WA

State Amateur Champion Min Woo Lee (Royal Fremantle)
Runner Up Adam Hatch (Royal Perth)
Semi Finalist Ben Ferguson (The Vines GCC)
Semi Finalist Zach Maxwell (Virginia Golf Club – QLD)
Medallist Ben Ferguson (The Vines GCC)

2016 Amateur Championships of Western Australia

State Amateur Champion Fred Lee (Royal Perth)

2015 Amateur Championships of Western Australia

State Amateur Champion Min Woo Lee (Royal Fremantle)
Runner Up Kiran Day (Cottesloe GC)

2014 Amateur Championships of Western Australia

State Amateur Champion Curtis Luck (Cottesloe GC)
Runner Up Cameron Davis (NSW)

2013 Amateur Championships of Western Australia

State Amateur Champion Hayden Hopewell (Royal Fremantle)
Runner Up Jordan Jung (Mount Lawley)
Semi Finalist Alex Maxwell (Royal Fremantle)
Semi Finalist Thomas Botica  (Joondalup)
Medallist Haydn Barron  (Western Australian Golf Club)

2012 Amateur Championships of Western Australia

State Amateur Champion Hayden Hopewell (Royal Fremantle)
Runner Up Jordan Jung (Mount Lawley)
Semi Finalist Alex Maxwell (Royal Fremantle)
Semi Finalist Thomas Botica  (Joondalup)
Medallist Haydn Barron  (Western Australian Golf Club)

Travel Tree Challenge Play Off

2020 Travel Tree Challenge Play Off

Overall Winning Team S Merritt / J Oakley (Donnybrook)
Sand Green Overall Winners S Jackson / C Wright (Kojonup)
Grass Green Overall Winners C Redman / J Shin (Collier Pines)

Nexus Risk TSA Group WA Open

2017 Nexus Risk TSA Group WA Open

Mens

2017 Champion Stephen Leaney (WA)
Low Amateur David Michluzzi (VIC)
Dates Thursday 19th October – Sunday 22nd October 2017
Venue Royal Perth Golf Club
Format 72-Hole Stroke play (cut after 36 holes)

2016 Nexus Risk TSA Group WA Open

Mens

2016 Champion Curtis Luck (WA)
Low Amateur Curtis Luck (WA)
Dates Thursday 28th April – Sunday 1st May 2016
Venue West Australian Golf Club
Format 72-Hole Stroke play (cut after 36 holes)

2015 Nexus Risk TSA Group WA Open

Mens

2015 Champion Daniel Fox (WA)
Low Amateur Curtis Luck (WA)
Dates Thursday 5th November – Sunday 8th November 2015
Venue Royal Fremantle Golf Club
Format 72-Hole Stroke play (cut after 36 holes)

2014 John Hughes Nexus Risk WA Open

Mens

2014 Champion Ryan Fox (NZ)
Low Amateur Todd Sinnot (VIC)
Dates Thursday 16th October – Sunday 19th October 2014
Venue Cottesloe Golf Club
Format 72-Hole Stroke play (cut after 36 holes)

2013 Nexus Risk TSA Group WA Open

Mens

2013 Champion Josh Geary (NZ)
Low Amateur Jarryd Felton (VIC)
Dates Thursday 10th October – Sunday 13th October 2013
Venue Mt Lawley Golf Club
Format 72-Hole Stroke play (cut after 36 holes)

2011 John Hughes Geely Nexus Risk WA Open

Mens

2011 Champion Rohan Blizard (NSW)
Low Amateur Daniel Nizbet (QLD)
Dates Thursday 27th October – Sunday 30th October 2011
Venue Royal Fremantle Golf Club
Format 72-Hole Stroke play (cut after 36 holes)

Aglime State Sand Greens Championship

2020 Aglime State Sand Green Championship

Gross Winer Ryan Peake (Lakelands)
Nett Winner Mark Adams (Cranbrook)
Senior Winner Wayne Galloway (Hopetoun)

 

2015 Aglime State Sand Greens Championship

Gross Winner Adam Davey (Greenbushes)
Gross Runner Up Aaron Dobson (Lakelands)
Nett Winner Mark McKay (Pinjarra)
Nett Runner Up Mark Backer (Woodanilling)
Closed Winner Daniel Negus (Northam)

See the full list of Championship winners here
See the full list of 4BBB winners here

2014 Drummond Golf State Men's Sand Greens Championship

Gross Winner Michael Dennis (Royal Perth)
Gross Runner Up Adam Davey (Busselton)
Nett Winner Rob Gearing (Merriden)
Nett Runner Up Terry Paini (Dandaragan)

See the full list of winners here

2013 Drummond Golf State Men's Sand Greens Championship

Winner Adam Davey
Runner Up Michael Dennis

See the full list of winners here

WA Open

2012 WA Open

Mens

2012 Champion Oliver Goss (WA)
Low Amateur Oliver Goss (WA)
Dates Thursday 25th October – Sunday 30th October 2012
Venue Mt Lawley Golf Club
Format 72-Hole Stroke play (cut after 36 holes)
test

test