The culmination of the Drummond Golf Men’s Country Week saw the top seven available qualifiers from the Drummond Golf Stroke Championship held at Wanneroo on Tuesday 6th October pit their match play skills against a hand-picked team assembled from the City clubs.

The event commenced in 1975 and has been dominated by the City teams over the years but this has not been the case in the last two years so it was down to Captain Phil “Johnno” Johnson to lead his team and change the trend around the tight Nedlands layout. As always Nedlands was presented in great condition and it was a close affair all morning with 2 matches each as the closing 3 matches approached their conclusions.

The number 3 match had Negus, originally from Northam but now batting with the City team, have a 2 under run to start the back 9 to take a strong lead but some late tumbles nearly cost him but he managed to hang on with a 1up result.

All eyes were now on matches 1 and 2 with ex-professional Allanby, a former winner of the Nedlands Masters, outclassed by the inform Giliotti who was well under the card in a high standard game when the match ended on the 17th hole.

For the City team Malone, also an ex-professional, now working for GolfWA as one of their Regional Support Officers in the South of the WA, held firm to get the better of Capel champion, Shaye Trezise.

Despite a great appreciation for the country players, their commitment to the week, and playing to win – it was extra satisfying for the City crew to claim the trophy after an extended drought. 

GolfWA acknowledge the huge support of all host clubs for the week and also the sponsorship of Drummond Golf through the Osborne Park store and particularly to Wayne Tardrew and his team who welcome all visitors to the shop.

RESULTS:

 

City Team

 

Country Team

1

Brendon Allanby – Royal Fremantle GC

Lost 2&1

Tim Gilotti – Bunbury GC

2

Shaun Malone – Mt Lawley GC

Won 4&2

Shaye Trezise – Capel GC

3

Daniel Negus – Hartfield CC

Won 1up

Aron Jones – Bunbury GC

4

Jeff Ahn – Hartfield CC

Won 2&1

Michael Stirk – Pinjarra GC

5

Brett Gossage – Lakelands CC

Won 4&3

Matt Simmons – Bunbury GC

6

Neil Goddard – Royal Perth GC

Lost 1dn

Peter Steicke – Mt Barker GC

7

Phil Johnson – Nedlands

Lost 2&1

Drew Wilkins – Kondonin GC