Silver Spoon

2017


Opens: March 1st
Closes: August 11th
Cost: $10 per player
Play Off: Monday, August 28th – Nedlands Golf Club (AM)
Qualifiers Entry Form (club use only)

ENTRY FORMS ARE CURRENTLY BEING FINALISED AND THE DRAW WILL BE AVAILABLE BY COB MONDAY AUGUST 21st.


2016

Results

Leader Board

The 2016 Silver Spoon competition has wrapped up with the Silver Spoon Playoff held this morning at Gosnells Golf Club.

The highlight of the day was the announcement of the May Stillman Cup, with Colleen Hipper of Geraldton the winner with the lowest aggregate of the best four nett scores at Silver Spoon events in 2016 at -10.

The gross aggregate winner was Kerry Steicke of Mount Barker, with a +22 total from her best four scores.

The winners for the day were Ann Richardson-Newton of Denmark, who won the grass greens nett with 73, and Serene Syred of Bolgart who won the sane greens with 74.

Colleen Hipper (Geraldton) with the May Stillman Cup – Best 4 Nett Scores

May Stillman Cup Silver Spoon

Kerry Steicke (Mount Barker) – winner Best 4 Gross Scores

Kerry silver spoon

Serena Syed (Bolgart) – Best Sand Greens Nett

Sand Greens winner

Ann Richardson-Newton (Denmark) – Best Grass Greens Nett

Ann Grass greens nett


2015

Results

Leaderboard

Silver Spoon Playoff Grass Greens Winner – Susie Rich (Nedlands)

todays winer

May Stillman Cup Winner – Carol Piper (Moora)
carol piper may stillman cup overall state silver spoon winner

2014 SILVER SPOON

State Final to be played on Monday 1st September at the Rockingham Golf Club

RESULTS


Golf WA Women’s Silver Spoon State Play-Off 2013

Royal Perth Golf Club – Tuesday 3 September

State Gross Winner: Leanne McVey (Melville Glades) +23
State Nett Winner: Nina Foulkes-Taylor (Gingin) -9

Winner Nett Sand Greens: 84: Kerry Steicke (Mt Barker)on c/b
Runner-Up: Yvonne Heinrich (Merredin)
Third Place: 85: Kylie Tremlett (Latham)

86: Nina Foulkes-Taylor (Gingin). 88: Coral Grant (Hopetoun), Sorine Flynn (Capel), Keryn Thorpe (Augusta)

Winner Nett Grass Greens: 70: Susan Allen (Links)
Runner-Up: 72: Helen Pullenger (WGC)
Third Place: 75: Judith Doyle (Harvey

79: Carolyn Browne (NGC). 80: Helen Edwards (KGC), Peta Roberts (LKCC). 82: Lynn Ginger (JCC), Michelle Keogh (RFGC), Bette Rees-Oakes (Sea V).


 SILVER SPOON – PLAY OFF RESULTS 2012

Hartfield Country Club Tuesday 4th September

State Gross Winner at Club Level – Alison Eather – WAGC

State Nett Winner at Club Level  May Stillman Trophy: Doreen Dowding – Kellerberrin

Sand Green Winner:  Coral Grant (81) – Hopetoun

Runner-Up: Jill Holmes (81) – Mingenew

Grass Green Winner:  Lyn Gillan (71) – Kwinana

Runner-Up:  Marg Doyle (76) – Nedlands

NTP 4:   Tracey Hackett (Bunbury)

NTP 6: Lyn Gillan (Kwinana)

NTP 12: Robin Edwards (WAGC)

NTP 15: Anne McLean (Maylands Peninsula)

 


 

2011 Results

Grass Green Winner: Heather Darley (WGC) with Runner-Up: Chelsea Babbe (RPGC

Sand Green Winner: Kylie Tremlett (Latham) with Runner-Up: Marian Harwood (Augusta)

State Nett Winner: Sue Earnshaw (Darkan)

State Gross Winner at Club Level: Chelsea Babbe (RPGC) on c/b Belinda Wilkinson (WAGC) 350

State Nett Winner at Club Level ? May Stillman Trophy: Sue Earnshaw (Darkan) on c/b Janine Green (Rosehill) -14.

Sand Green Winner: Kylie Tremlett (Latham) 75

Runner-Up: Marian Harwood (Augusta) 77

Grass Green Winner: Heather Darley (WGC) 70

Runner-Up: Chelsea Babbe (RPGC) 74

NTP 4: Kylie Tremlett (Latham)

NTP 7: Shirley Van Der Brugghen (MGGC)

NTP 11: Alison Lee (Pingelly)

NTP 9: MiCaddy Trophy (Helen Oliver (Waroona)

NTP 14: Chelsea Babbe (RPGC)


This event is open to all players who enter and play 5 Stroke Rounds at Club level. The best 4 rounds are calculated and the Gross and Nett winners are sent in to GWA for processing.

History

The WALGU was founded in 1914 and in 1915 because of the Great War it was proposed “the Union should strike War Medals to be played for over a certain period by clubs belonging to the Union and subject to their approval the competition was to be stroke play?.

Entrance was 6 pence a card and the proceeds were to go to any “Patriotic Fund?. For a few years it was the French Comforts Fund.

In 1927 it was decided to substitute medals for silver spoons. These were to be designed by a Mr. Holdsworth who had designed other Championship Trophies for the Union. Special Result Sheets were to be printed and club winners played in a final usually during one of the rounds of the State Championships. The winner received a case of spoons.

There have been many changes of the format and finals over the years, but the original idea of playing a number of stroke rounds and finding the “Champion Silver Spoon? in a final still persists.

When Linton?s first designed the spoons and why is open to conjecture. Certainly by 1939, they made them.

Medal Rounds in many clubs still are referred to when playing a stroke round but as far as I know only W.A. plays for the beaten silver spoons made by John Linton of Linton?s.

 

As quoted by Patsy Best

 

f