In a season of twists and turns, Division 1 Men’s Pennants continues to deliver its fair share of drama.

With two rounds remaining four teams can still reach the final, with Gosnells monumental upset over Lake Karrinyup blowing the season wide open.

Mandurah Country Club hosted the fifth round of Division 1 with all three matches decided by the score line of 4-3.

Ryan Jones’ 2 &1 victory over Joe Owen proved the decisive moment for Gosnells, with the loss pushing Lake Karrinyup into second position, equal on points with Royal Perth.

Andrew Woods was ultra-impressive in his 4&3 victory over a more fancied Simon Liddell, while Mike Laws and Leonard Math took the points in their respective matches.

Cottesloe face an uphill battle to qualify for the final after a 4-3 loss to Royal Perth on Sunday. Brad White went to extra holes for a second consecutive week, while Adam Hatch and Joseph Ha stood up when it counted to record vital wins.

Mount Lawley now sits alone at the top of the ladder, with the prospect of making a final in their first year back in Division 1 now a reality.

Jordan Doull continued his stunning season with a 6&5 win at no.1, before Jayson Watson and Rob Hart secured reasonably comfortable wins. Sean Grogan’s 19th hole victory was the critical moment with his win over Ian McPherson delivering a 4-3 win.

Next week looms as the most critical round of the season with teams travelling to Mount Lawley Golf Club.

A Royal Perth and Lake Karrinyup clash highlights the round, with the winner moving to the top of the table alongside Mount Lawley.

Division 2 was headlined by a top of the table clash between Royal Fremantle and Bunbury at Hartfield Golf Club, with the winner taking top spot.

The game was fitting of that title with Bunbury running out 4-3 winners in a classic encounter.

Bunbury took an early advantage through Aaron Jones and Nick Lienberg, before Patrick Sevilla struck back with a 3&1 victory over Adam McGill.

Bunbury’s class ultimately shone through with Stephen Gibbs and Greg Golinksi recording comfortable victories to clinch a vital two points for the side.

The win sees the side two points clear of Royal Fremantle and Melville Glades; however Bunbury are yet to have a bye this season.

 Melville Glades kept their finals hopes alive with a crushing 6-1 win over the WA Golf Club with a 24th hole win from Andrew Ross the only fixture keeping the side from a clean sweep.

Brendon Allanby and Lennon Thurtell won tight contests with Melville Glade’s lower order showing their class in a convincing victory.

Division 3 remains a tight competition with three teams locked on six points at the top of the table with two rounds remaining.

Sea View, Wanneroo and Rockingham all sit on three wins and a loss fighting for two spots in the final.

Rockingham suffered their first loss of the campaign after narrowly falling to Meadow Springs 4-3 at Nedlands Golf Club.

Josh Casey’s 19th hole victory was the difference in a tight affair, Sean Trainer and Les Dawson scored crucial wins with the bottom side claiming their first win of 2018.

Wanneroo’s top order was too much for Sun City in their 4-3 win, while Sea View blew away Kwinana 6-1.

Royal Perth will play in the Division 4 North Final after winning their fifth straight match at The Western Australian Golf Club on Sunday.

The team sits four points clear of second place with a bye still to come. Lake Karrinyup is in third position but cannot catch the side as they are six points adrift.

Cottesloe, Lake Karrinyup and WA Golf Club will battle it out for the remaining finals positions.

 

GolfWA Men’s Pennants Round5- Division 1: Played at Mandurah Country Club: Royal Perth 4 b Cottesloe 3, Gosnells 4 b Lake Karrinyup 3, Mount Lawley 4 b Joondalup 3 Division 2: Played at Hartfield Golf Club: Melville Glades 6 b WA Golf Club 1, Bunbury 4 b Royal Fremantle 3, The Vines 5 b Lakelands 2 Division 3: Played at Nedlands Golf Club: Sea View 6 b Kwinana 1, Wanneroo 4 b Sun City 3, Meadow Springs 4 b Rockingham 3 Division 4 South: Played at Mandurah Country Club: Melville Glades 3.5 d Gosnells 3.5, Secret Harbour 5 b Hartfield 2, Royal Fremantle 6.5 b Pinjarra 0.5 Division 5 South: Played at Royal Perth Golf Club: Kwinana 4 b Bunbury 3, Gosnells 5 b Kennedy Bay 2, Royal Fremantle 5 b Hartfield 2 Division 6 South: Played at The Cut Golf Club: Royal Fremantle 4 b Rockingham 3, Kennedy Bay 4 b Kwinana 3, Hartfield 4.5 b Bunbury 2.5 Division 7 South: Gosnells Golf Club: Hartfield 4.5 b Rockingham 2.5, Pinjarra 4 b Secret Harbour 3, Meadow Springs 5 b Mandurah 2 Division 8 South: Pinjarra Golf Club: Mandurah 5 b The Cut 2, Kwinana 4.5 b Hartfield 2.5, Gosnells 4.5 b Rockingham 2.5 Division 4 North: Played at The Western Australian Golf Club: Lake Karrinyup 5 b Cottesloe 2, Lakelands 5.5 b The Vines 1.5, Royal Perth 4 b Joondalup 3 Division 5 North: Played at The Vines Golf & Country Club: Mosman Park 3.5 d Chequers 3.5, Wanneroo 5 b Sea View 2, Mount Lawley 5 b Joondalup 2 Division 6 North: Played at The Vines Golf & Country Club: Royal Perth 6 b Joondalup 1, WA Golf Club 4.5 b Sun City 2.5, Wanneroo 5 b Lakelands 2 Division 7 North: Played at Lake Karrinyup Country Club: Wanneroo 3.5 d Lakelands 3.5, The Vines 5 b WA Golf Club 2, Mosman Park 4 b Mount Lawley 3 Division 8 North: Played at Sun City Country Club: Lakelands 4.5 b Joondalup 2.5, Chequers 3.5 d The Vines 3.5, WA Golf Club 7 b Wanneroo 0 Division 9 North: Played at Sun City Country Club: Lakelands 4.5 b The Vines 2.5, Lake Karrinyup 4 b Chequers 3, Wanneroo 6 b Joondalup 1