Kathryn Norris and Josh Greer’s memorable seasons were recognised on Monday when they were named the Junior Golfers of the Year at the annual GolfWA Junior Presentation Day.

Norris, 16, claimed the top girls’ award for a second successive year following a season that saw her claim two of the major WA junior titles on offer this year.

The Mandurah member made it a hat-trick of Drummond Golf 54-Hole Junior Classic titles in the south-west during July – when she also broke the ladies’ course record at Collie with a 70.

Norris crowned her season with victory at the Drummond Golf Junior Amateur Championships at Cottesloe GC last month, when Greer secured the boys’ title.

Kathryn Norris and Josh Greer were named 2017 Junior Golfers of the Year

Greer’s impressive year began by helping Joondalup win the boys’ Junior Pennants title before success overseas when he reached the Scottish Boys’ Amateur Championship final.

In between he tasted national success with the WA Boys’ team as they claimed an historic Junior Interstate Series victory in New South Wales.

It was the first time a Western Australian team had won the trophy since 2000, when the likes of Rick Kulacz and Michael Sim were a part of the squad.

This year’s successful boys team, which was captained by Fred Lee, was celebrated at Monday’s traditional end-of-season celebration at the Junior Presentation Day at Gosnells Golf Club.

Lee and WA Boys coach coach Tony McSkimming made speeches to a packed clubhouse that included Callaway’s WA manager Eric Watterson, who was representing the famous golf brand after it signed as a GolfWA sponsor this year.

Lake Karrinyup won ‘best dressed’ for their West Aussie theme during the traditional end-of-season celebration

GolfWA chairman Greg Higham announced the winners across various categories as another memorable year of junior golf in this state was highlighted by the achievements of Norris and Greer in particular.

Norris, who was a part of the WA Girls’ and Women’s teams this year, also won the Smarter Than Smoking Stroke Averages in the Girls’ 15-17 age category.

Greer won the Smarter Than Smoking Stroke Average award for the Boys’ 14-15 age bracket.

Connor Fewkes won the Boys’ 16-17 category following a season that saw the Goldfields Golf Club member win the Drummond Golf 54-Hole Junior Classic by two shots.

Maddison Hinson-Tolchard (Gosnells) won the Girls’ 14-and-under Stroke Averages as her season was highlighted by a third successive title at the Callaway Junior Championships at Hartfield in July. She was also the Medallist at the Amateur Championships of WA on her home course and was fourth at the Australian Girls’ Amateur.

The WA Boys drought-breaking success at the Junior Interstate Series was recognised as one of the year’s most outstanding achievements

Hinson-Tolchard was also a part of the winning team during the 18-hole event at Gosnells on Monday to precede the presentation ceremony.

Hinson-Tolchard teamed with fellow Gosnells members Jose De Sousa, Ethan Abraham and club president Lino Scartozzi to win the light-hearted end-of-season event in wet and windy conditions.

Joe Buttress won the Boys’ 11-and-under Stroke Averages award while fellow Mount Lawley member Emily Pritchard was named the Most Improved girls golfer. Melville Glades’ hard-working junior Cassidy Steele was named the Most Improved boys golfer following a year in which his handicap improved from 35.5 to 18.9.

2017 Junior Presentation Day award winners and nominees

Junior Golfer of the Year: Girls – Kathryn Norris (Mandurah CC); Boys – Josh Greer (Joondalup CC)

Most Improved Junior Golfer: Girls – Emily Pritchard (Mount Lawley GC); Boys – Cassidy Steele (Melville Glades GC)

Smarter Than Smoking Junior Stroke Averages: Girls – 14-and-under: Maddison Hinson-Tolchard (71.58, Gosnells GC); Age 15-17: Kathryn Norris (71.65, Mandurah CC); Boys -11-and-under: Joseph Buttress (84.74, Mount Lawley GC), 12-13: Ian Pienaar (80.45, Joondalup CC), 14-15: Josh Greer (71.43, Joondalup CC); 16-17: Connor Fewkes (72.11, Goldfields GC).

Junior Golfer of the Year (Girls nominations): Abbie Teasdale (Royal Fremantle GC), Brooke Price (The Vines), Eve Cohen (Mount Lawley GC), Georgia Garner-Dart (Lake Karrinyup CC), Kathryn Norris (Mandurah CC), Kirsten Rudgeley (Wanneroo GC), Maddison Hinson-Tolchard (Gosnells GC), Mai Julius (Melville Glades GC, Regan McComish (Joondalup CC), Yeah-jin Lee (Royal Perth GC).

Junior Golfer of the Year (Boys nominations): Adam Brady (The Vines), Connor Fewkes (Goldfields GC), Cooper Geddes (Mandurah CC), Fred Lee (Royal Perth GC), Hayden Hopewell (Royal Fremantle GC), Jamie Porteous (Wanneroo GC), Jordan Doull (Mount Lawley GC), Jordan Jung (Melville Glades GC), Jose De Sousa (Gosnells GC), Josh Greer (Joondalup CC).

Most Improved Golfer (Girls nominees): Celine Chen (Royal Fremantle GC), Emily Pritchard (Mount Lawley GC), Emma Clouston (The Vines), Jorja Hinson-Tolchard (Gosnells GC), Mia Lawson (Wanneroo GC), Paris Rive (Joondalup CC), Ruby Cotton (Melville Glades GC).

Most Improved Golfer (Boys nominations): Andrew Manton (Goldfields GC), Brayden Jones (Mount Lawley GC), Cassidy Steele (Melville Glades GC), Corey Ayling (Wanneroo GC), Gary Abraham (Gosnells GC), Jai Hutchison (Royal Perth GC), JOsh Herrero (Mandurah CC), Josh Hewton (Lake Karrinyup CC), Trafford Wilcox (The Vines), Travis McKean (Joondalup CC), Zane Lewis (Royal Fremantle GC).

:: GolfWA is looking for new ways to grow the game at every level in the state and you can help by simply following us on social media. Please click on any of the links below and like us! 

Facebook I Twitter I Instagram

Tags:  , ,